fbpx
0
$0.00
Mini Cart
  • Empty cart

    No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy statement

We are fully committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of all personal information we hold and we always strive to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).

Link: http://elegislation.gov.hk/hk/cap486!en-zh-Hant-HK.pdf?FROMCAPINDEX=Y

What data we collect

From visitors of our website, likemost other website operators, we collect information typically available by web browsers and servers, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, geo-location, and date and time of each visit. This collected information does not contain any personal details that could be used for personal identification.

From any customer that decideds to use our metabolic and genetic testing services or that registers for an online account with us, we collect a range of personal information including name, gender, date of brith, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email address, credit card information and Intenet Protocl (IP) address. All information required for the purposes of providing the requested services is clearly labelled in the application form. It is mandatory to accept the privacy policy when registering an account with us. If visitors refuse to accept the privacy policy, they can still visit the website but will not be able to create a registered account needed for placing an order.

How we use the collected data

The data acquired through the website visits is used for a better understanding of how the visitors use the website, for monitoring the trends of website usage, and for maintenance and improvement of our website. We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone.

The data collected from registered users or through request forms may be used for the following purposes:

  • identification of our customers and any account(s) they hold with us
  • order processing, billing, and fulfilment of requested services
  • maintenance of customers’ personal account with us so they do not need to re-enter all required information again for your next order
  • conducting research, statistical analysis, and behavioral analysis
  • customer profiling and analyzing purchasing preferences of customers
  • direct marketing of the products and services from us or our business partners (see section “Direct Marketing” below).
  • making suggestions and recommendations to our customers of our services or goods we believe may be of interest to them
  • customizing the website and its content to customer’s particular preferences
  • handling customer complaints and account enquiries
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • auditing purposes
  • making disclosures required by applicable laws, rules, and regulations of Hong Kong

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use customers’ personal data to send them news, offers, promotions, and joint marketing offers. We require customer consent for these purpose. We may contact our customers by email, text message or mail.

Giving the permission for the personal data to be used in direct marketing is optional. If customers decide not to give a permission for us to use their data for direct marketing, the customers can continue to use our website without any loss of functionality. We will not provide your personal data under any circumstances to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated pruposes without your consent.

If any customer at any time decides to opt out from any further direct marketing communications from us, they can update their preferences through their registered account or use an unsubscribe link provided in the emails. Upon receipt of this request, we shall cease to use the personal data of the customer for direct marketing as soon as possible.

Retention of personal data

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep customers’ personal data for a specified period of time, we will only retain customers’ personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

Every customer with registered account, can access their personal data through “My Account” page. If any customer wishes to remove their personal data held by us, they can contact us via email [email protected] or send us a letter to Govita Tech Ltd., Units 311-312 Biotech Centre 2, Hong Kong Science Park, Hong Kong.

Security measures

All personal data collected and held by us are kept condifential. The data are disclosed only as necessary for providing the required services ordered by our customers, and to carry out the original or directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected.

We protect the personal information during transit using encryption such as Secure Soskets Layer (SSL).

For any enquiries relating to Personal Data protection statement please do not hesitate to contact us via email [email protected]